Shuttle Logo



Privacy Policy

Shuttle Insights Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including websites, from connected social media platforms and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing at [email protected] or by using the unsubscribe link provided on the email correspondence. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Why and how is your personal information collected and used?
Your personal data may be collected by us for various purposes, as described below.

Access to websites and other online services and their usage.
usage. When you open one of our websites or use an online service, information might be recorded as it is necessary to operate the website and comply with technical and legal requirements associated with the operation of our website, such as: passwords, IP address (anonymized) and web browser settings. Information about your activities during your visit to the respective website might also be collected in order to personalize your experience on our websites, such as your preferences and settings, and to collect statistical information in order to improve and develop our websites, products and services. Our web servers, like most servers on the internet, store each access to our website in a log file. The following data is collected: IP address of the requesting computer Date and time of access Name and URL of the downloaded file Volume of transmitted data Confirmation of whether the request was successful Data identifying the browser and operating system Website from which our site was accessed This data is required for the use of the website (connection establishment, data transfer). We retain this information for purposes of system security, for technical administration of the network infrastructure as well as to improve the website, for a maximum of 24 hours.

Our use of Shuttle Insights services
We collect information about your use of Shuttle Insights Pty Ltd services to perform product functions, improve your experience, customize our interaction with you, inform our customers about the overall services, provide support, and improve our products and services. Details regarding the technologies used by SHUTTLE INSIGHTS, the personal data collected by Shuttle Insights, and the control or disabling of tracking functions as cookies are set out below. Only authorised system administrators have access to this data. An assessment of this data only takes place in case of justified suspicion due to an attack on our network infrastructure or an improper use of our services.

Cookies
In order for the offered services to work properly, we sometimes store small files - called cookies - on your device. This is common on most major websites. 

What are cookies and why are they used?
A cookie is a piece of data that sends a web page to your web browser to store on your system as an identifier that identifies your system. Often, cookies are only used to measure usage (such as number of visitors and duration of a visit) and effectiveness (such as topics the visitor is most interested in) on a web page and to facilitate navigation. They are not associated with personally identifiable information but are occasionally used to personalize a known visitor's web page experience by associating profile information or user preferences. Over time, this information provides valuable insights that help improve the user experience on a web page. Cookies are usually divided into session cookies and persistent cookies. With session cookies you can navigate the website in an efficient manner, whereby the cookies log your way through the individual web pages, so that you are not prompted for information that you have already entered during the same visit to the website in question. Completion of a transaction will be needed. Session cookies are stored in temporary storage and deleted when the web browser is closed. Persistent cookies, on the other hand, store user settings for the current visit as well as for future visits to the website. They are stored on your hard disk and will continue to be valid when you restart the web browser. 

What types of cookies does Shuttle Insights use?
1) Necessary Cookies These cookies are mandatory for the basic functions of the website. For example, they guarantee a secure login or registration for a free trial of our software. These cookies can only be deactivated by means of your individual browser settings, at which point you cannot use a large number of functions of this website. 

2) Functional Cookies These cookies enable us to analyse website usage so that we can measure and improve their performance. This helps us to constantly improve the user experience on our website.

Cookies Control
You can control and/or deactivate cookies at will. When you visit our website, you have the ability to set your preferences regarding cookies and other similar technologies by using the options and tools provided to you by your web browser. You can delete all cookies stored on your computer and set most browsers to prevent the storage of cookies. By doing so, you may have to change your settings manually every time you visit a page, and you may be bothered by some other limitations. You can find information about the corresponding settings of your browser in the help function of your browser. In addition, you can control the use of different types of cookies through our Cookie Consent Manager at any time. First, this will be displayed on your first visit to our website. Then you can customize your cookie preferences in the lower left area of your screen by clicking on the appropriate navigation menu. The use of cookie preferences will not delete cookies that are already on your device. To do so, you need to delete these cookies manually through the settings of your web browser.

Usage of Personal Data
The following sections describe how Shuttle Insights may use your personal information.

Fulfilment of your transaction requests 
If you request product information, service, a call back, or special Shuttle Insights marketing materials, we might use the personal information you submit to fulfil your request. To facilitate your request, we may exchange your data with third parties who are involved in order processing, as for example Shuttle Insights business partners, financial institutions, mail-order companies, postal services or public authorities (e.g. customs authorities). You may also be contacted for customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes. 

Personalization of your experience on your websites
We may use personal information that is collected to personalize your experience on our websites and services for you; for example, to provide you with content that you may be interested in and to facilitate navigation on our websites. This information may also be used to improve our websites.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
•       Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
•       Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Shuttle Insights will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. IN order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy
please contact us at:

Shuttle Insights Pty Ltd 
Level 4 85 Smith St, Wollongong NSW 2500
[email protected]
+61 2 4253 5300